QUESTION

The roof blew off our rental car, what can we do?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
We rented a car in Florida and drove it in a rain storm and 50 to 60 mile hour winds. The car has a soft top, it was coming off, it was damaged, we could not get it latched and we were holding it down. I was actually driving with my knees. My wife had shoulder surgery about 16 months ago and has arm aches. We are very lucky we didn’t kill someone, blew the back window out. The roof was broken before we even took it but they should have checked all of this. It was very scary, the roof was teetering going down highway, we made it to an airport, they gave us another vehicle but we made the report they know it was their fault. My wife was crying, the suit cases got soaked, my wife’s arm hurts from holding down the roof for 20 miles.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Davie, FL at Douglas Johnson & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Why didn't you stop the car and call the rental company. Secondly, what are your actual injuries, sore muscles.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters