QUESTION

The security guard in my development said the police were looking for us…

Asked on May 24th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
The security guard in my development said the police were looking for my husband. He gave us a business card with a case number on it but all the contact info crossed out. We honestly have no clue what to do We think it relates to a couch that fell off my husbands car a few days ago on 95. He obviously couldn’t stop and pull over to get it but he went to his brothers home nearby and surveyed any damage. But we did not call police.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Ya think? So the answer is someone needs to follow up with the contact and find out whats REALLY going on. This may warrant hiring a criminaldefense lawyer to do - because leaving a couch on the highway was a ridiculous thing to do. 
Answered on May 25th, 2021 at 10:56 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters