QUESTION

The vehicle was is process of being sold in a lease to own contract and two weeks before transfer of title leasee gets into car accident.

Asked on Aug 08th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
How is leaser liable for paying for the accident because leasee didn't have current insurance during car accident?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

More info is needed to properly answer this question. If you are asking if the lessee is liable to a third party the answer is yes. If you are asking if the lessee is liable for the damage to the leased vehicle the answer is also yes. The driver of the vehicle is required to carry insurance regardless of whether the vehicle is owned or leased.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2015 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters