QUESTION

Their ins. Co. Is offering $9,964 for a payout on a totaled car that I paid$14,000 for five months ago. Can I refuse and get another opinion?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
My car was hit at a stop light. Their ins co says it was totaled. I want more than the $9964 they are offering. I paid $14,000 5 months ago. Can I sue the driver for the balance?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Most lawyers handle the property damage gratis, if retained to handle the injury case. So, If injured, discuss with counsel asap. Good luck. 
Answered on Jan 08th, 2019 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Do what you can to prove FMV is greater than the offer, as far as what distinguishes your particular car to enhance its value greater than the book value, if possible. You are entitled to receive the Fair Market Value of your car just prior to the accident. If you purchased Gap insurance that would cover the difference between FMV and what you owe. If injured, contact a Personal Injury attorney for advice and help.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2019 at 9:45 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters