QUESTION

There is a pending settlement for personal injury case but the plaintiff died. What happens to the case?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If the case was, in fact, settled, then the money must be processed through the probate court for the county.If it was NOT settled, then it is possible that the case would have died with the deceased unless a deposition was taken to preserve the testimony. If the death was as a direct result of injuries sustained in the accident, then the case becomes one of a Wrongful Death claim, which can be worth a ton of money.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
The claim belongs to the deceased person's estate, meaning the heirs and creditors.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on the terms of the settlement, the nature of the claim and the cause of death, but if settlement was reached before death, it should be a valid agreement that the estate could enforce. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It disappears and the money is more than likely gone.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The insurance company or estate proceeds to settlement as if he was still alive.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
My estate will be opened and the personal representative of the estate will substitute as plaintiff. If the plaintiff's death is related to the injuries from the lawsuit, the case may have an amended complaint for wrongful death.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
They may substitute the estate.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Money is paid to his estate. If one not opened it may be. See clerk of your county court
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The administrator of the estate is substituted, the money is received by the estate and distributed to the beneficiaries.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury -- Plaintiff Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Mishkind Law Firm, Co., L.P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the settlement was pending than the claim survives. The plaintiff's legal representative will need to open an estate to process the settlement documents. The proceeds of the settlement will be distributed as part of the plaintiff's estate assets.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The case can be pursued by the heirs or beneficiaries of the deceased's will.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Plaintiff's Estate is substituted in as the Plaintiff and any settlement/verdict gets distributed per Plaintiff's Estate Plan or the Descent & Distribution statute of the state if no Estate Plan.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at David A. Easson
Update Your Profile
Heirs are substituted for the deceased and divide settlement
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
Usually, the estate of the deceased plaintiff will replace the plaintiff, and the heirs of the decedent (plaintiff who died) will receive the funds pursuant to a will, if the plaintiff had one, if not, then the State intestacy laws (for those who die without a valid will) will set forth how the settlement money will be distributed.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters