QUESTION

There is work being done outside workplace, tripped and hurt my knees and hands are they at fault ?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
Workers are using a water hose and it formed a gap between ground and hose causing my foot to trip over elevated hose and falling to the ground.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
3 Awards
With information provided the best I can say is "maybe". Also, when assessing fault, a lawyer needs to evaluate how much fault might reasonably be assessed on not just the workers and their employer, but on the plaintiff as well. The at-fault party is only responsible to pay damages based on their percentage share of the fault. A lawyer will need to look at pictures of the condition, or at least the area to get an idea what the condition would have looked like. Factors will include whether there was an reasonable alternative pathway for pedestrians to get past the area, whether there was warning signs; whether it occurred in during day or night; what better way they could have accomplished this making reasonable accommodations for pedestrians; etc.  This is just a sample of the factors to be looked at.  As a lawyer litigating personal injury claims for over 28 years, I can tell you these issues take an quality lawyer to properly evaluate and develop. For that reason you should be very careful before hiring one of the mass advertising TV type firms who are handling your case along with the thousands of other cases they bring in. There are many fine lawyers in Florida and recommend you seek out assistance of such a lawyer.   
Answered on Nov 21st, 2014 at 12:45 PM

Jonathan Groff is an AV Preeminent, rated Personal Injury attorney representing clients throughout Florida. (305) 661-3633; Mobile, (305) 302-8807

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters