QUESTION

There was a broken tile on the resort I was staying in Jamaica and sliced my right foot. I ended going to the hospital in Jamaica.What would you rec

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2021 on Slip and Fall - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A broken tile sliced my foot open while on vacation in Jamaica
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Increasingly, alot of lawsuits for personal injuries against resorts in Jamaica are being filed in Federal court in the USA. You should have a consultation with an attorney to discuss the language in the booking reservation itinerary to see if there is a forum selection clause to resolve disputes ariing from injuries occuring on the resort property.  
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2021 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters