QUESTION

there was a passenger in a car accident and want to know how to file claim against insurance company? what is needed?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Connecticut
More details to this question:
my cousin was in a car accident with a friend who was driving. my cousin was the passenger. the driver and my cousin after the accident went their separate ways and my cousin was seen in the hospital. her diagnosis was contusion of the chest wall. she also has swollen left leg and few bruises and clots in legs. she's experiences lots of back pain face pain body pain. She cant sleep much. Was wondering what can be done. The driver has not given any information for insurance or anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Accidents Attorney serving New London, CT
1 Award
Your cousin should contact an experinced personal injury attorney for assistance.  Most attorneys do not charge for an initial consultation.  Your question does not indicate who was at fault in the accident.  Assuimng that there is a police report connected with the accident that report should indicate the insurance company for the at-fault person.  Your cousin's attorney will be able to then speak with the insurance company to try and arrange compensation for your cousin, and to advise your cousin as to how to obtain medical treatment.   Please feel free to call or email if you have further questions. Jack Collins 860-442-4416 jcollins@sswbgg.com  
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters