QUESTION

This is about my Sharpei...Does my pet have rights?? A vet gave my dog a shot without any xrays and 24 hours later i had to put my dog down.

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on Wrongful Death - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The shot paralyzed my dogs back legs and his was in kidney failure. I am devastated. I had him almost 9 years and I really do think that Cooperbasin Vet Clinic in McCaysville, GA help kill my dog. Please help me! I cant have kids and now I have lost the only thing that was mine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
I'm sorry to hear about the loss of your pet. Dogs are considered personal property. The only compensation you are likely to recover would be the value of the animal itself and perhaps any veterinarian bills resulting from the doctor's negligence.
Answered on May 24th, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters