QUESTION

This ladies trying to sue my dads company for my crash.

Asked on Aug 06th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Ok so im 17 and i crashed one of my dads car(which isnt issued under the companys name)right in front of his business.now the lady that i crashed with is trying to sue my dad for my actions.is that possible?and if it is why?because it technically it shouldnt be since i was the one driving and crashed.(also the crash itself was my fault)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You are both liable under the dangerous instrumentality doctrine and parental responsibilty. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2020 at 6:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters