QUESTION

This question regards the wrongful death of a widow with several adult children.

Asked on Dec 06th, 2019 on Wrongful Death - Maryland
More details to this question:
In Maryland, can one of the adult children get a lawyer or law firm to bring a wrongful death claim (to sue) without the other adult children "signing on"? What if one or more of the other adult children don't agree to be represented by the lawyer/law firm that the first-mentioned adult child chose? If only one of the adult children can get a lawyer or law firm to bring a wrongful death claim, can another one of the adult children--if he or she becomes a personal representative--separately bring or get a lawyer or law firm to bring a survival action?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Washington, DC
2 Awards
In Maryland each child has a seperate wrongfuld death case.  Therefore each child can have their own lawyer, and can bring their own case.   The survial action is brought by the Estate, and you must be the Personal Representative to bring such a claim.   I woudl suggest you contact a lawyer to consult on these issues, as they can be very complicated.   The first consultation is always free.  Good luck. 
Answered on Dec 19th, 2019 at 5:35 AM

Allan M. Siegel, Esq. Chaikin, Sherman, Cammarata & Siegel, P.C. siegel@dc-law.net office - 202-659-8600 cell - 202-329-6755

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters