QUESTION

tire fell off while driving after repair, repair by friend, can I make friend pay?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
A friend repaired my car which involved taking off and putting on a tire. While driving, the tire fell off. There is damage to my car (around $1000) and the tire caused damage to a passing car ($4000 or more). The friend did the repair informally, for no money, in his farm garage. He is not a mechanic by trade. I have no car insurance. This all occurred in WA State. Can I make the friend help pay damages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can ask him but I doubt you can pursue legal action against him. You allowed him to do the work knowing he was not a licensed mechanic and he did not charge for the work. This is why WA state requires that you carry insurance.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters