QUESTION

TLC company is offering me $3600 for car that was totaled with 2 other car, driver only has a $10,000.My car is worth 12,500. do I sue for the remain?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
A tlc driver totaled my car while parked and he only has a 10k policy, he hit 2 other cars. his insurance wants to offer me $3600, my car is worth 12,000. Do I the driver for $8,400 or the whole $12,000 at civil court,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
You would sue the owner and driver of the offending vehicle (not just the driver) for the full amount of your property damage, not just the amount being offered. Best, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2020 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters