QUESTION

TN auto accident injuries and the injured claimant dies due to medical issues not related to the auto accident.

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Is the estate of the deceased entitled to general damages when the injured claimant dies from a medical condition not related to the auto accident or is the estate only entitled to the special damages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not sure I understand your question but if the deceased suffered an injury in an automobile accident that starts a chain reaction resulting in death, then the estate can recover damages. There has to be at least some relation between the injuries suffered in the auto accident and the medical condition which lead to the death in order to recover.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters