QUESTION

To sue the Hotel for not having salt at the Entrance from them and also the Company for making fun and jokes about him.

Asked on Apr 05th, 2018 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
On January 2018 my Husband left to Baton Rouge LA and he was staying at the Fairfield Inn Marriot during his stay he had two accident one was while he was working and the other open the door from the hotel and he slip and fell and I was on Video Chat while he slip and Fell and he report it to the guys that they where working with him and one of them insult him in English but because he does not understand it I want to sue the company that he was working for discrimination against a race and I heard everything that the guys were saying about him because he had his headphones on and I heard the conversation that the guys were having against my Husband and it was not to laugh for and because of that I had to go to the hospital due to chest pain because it was so hurtful what they were saying that I got so stressful SO and the only thing that they offer was workers comp but he is fired after all the therapy and Drs visits or Surgery and recuperation and then his not longer working
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If the accident occurred in Louisiana your husband must retain counsel in that state.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2018 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters