QUESTION

Total loss of my car on thanksgiving day. There was an engine malfunction on a 2015 Camaro, brand new. Insurance found nothing wrong, waiting on GM.

Asked on Dec 19th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I was driving home when my car started to make a weird sound and then gave me an engine warning. So I pulled over and it started to smoke. Within minutes my car caught fire and completely burned. It was deemed a total loss. Itโ€™s a two year old car with no problems, only took it to the dealership for maintenance. Never had additional outside work done to it. The insurance investigation found nothing wrong with it and paid a chunk off of what it left on my the finance. But I now owe 3500$ on a car that burned up and I am left with no answers as to why. They overnighted a letter to GM so they would come out and inspect it but they still havenโ€™t heard anything back from it. I am left with no car and owing money on a car I no longer have. This waiting game is taking a toll on me. I just want answers. And my insurance company was trying to explain to me that I cannot get another car until I pay off whatโ€™s left of the other car. So Iโ€™m stuck.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Do you want answers or money? Because I am hearing one but seeing the other. Answers is easy, you hire an arson/fire investigator and possibly an automotive engineer, at some expense unfortunately, andhave them examine the vehicle. They should be able to give you some answer as to what caused this to occur. OTHER than that - the abiity to recover more money is limited to the facts and the insurance coverage available. If there is no more or the facts don't support other liablities, it is what it is. You may also want to check to see if you had GAP coverage on the purchase as that is separate and you need to make a separate claim. 
Answered on Dec 20th, 2017 at 5:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters