QUESTION

trying to find a lawyer to handle organ donation issue.

Asked on Jul 05th, 2023 on Wrongful Death - Florida
More details to this question:
as simple as I can my daughter passed away and we were approached by a company about organ donation we later found out a different company got involved her body was released to the funeral home but later taken by one of the organ donation company's which there is little to no record of and now one of the company's is coming back to us as there is miss paper work and they are being sued by some one who received a donation
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your question is a wee bit hard to follow. If an organ donation company or a funeral home mishandled your daughters remains, then they could be held liable for your emotional distress. 
Answered on Jun 16th, 2024 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This post is confusing, but it starts with who gave the donation company permission to cull the organs and the FH to release the body to them? I am not sure why this is an issue if there was an agreement for organ donation, regardless if the recpient is suing the donation company for some reason.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2023 at 5:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters