QUESTION

Trying to settle a claim with USAA and they stopped returning my calls and emails. What should I do next?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was a passenger in a car that was at a stop sign which was struck by a van illegally crossing with traffic moving. He was tboned onto our stopped vehicle, totalling the car and giving me and my friend concussions on August 9, 2013. I had to drop a class because of pain and attended a few months of physical therapy. My bills came to $7,000 and USAA offered me $8500 to settle. I told them about the extra semester, the missed graduation date, the time my bills have been in collections, and the job interviews I have lost because I am still in school. There was no fault on our part and now I have a daily routine to help my neck and head that seems required otherwise I have trouble sleeping. I don't know where to go from here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If you are not happy with the offer, it appears that your only choice is to file a lawsuit against the at fault driver and let a court decide the value of your claim.  I suggest that you seriously consider hiring an attorney to handle the litigation because USAA will hire an attorney to defend their driver.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2014 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters