QUESTION

Two different property damage reports with two different insurance companies. The other persons insurance might not pay.

Asked on Feb 25th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The other drivers insurance wanted to take possession of the car. My insurance might take possession of it because it has been totalled. But the damage done by the other driver will go unsolved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
It is unclear what your question is based on the details given. Sounds like the vehicle was totaled twice. If your vehicle is a total loss you have two options: keep the vehicle with the deduction for the salvage value or at the insurance company take it for the actual cash value. If you have two accidents in the vehicle was declared a total loss in the first accident, the insurance company and the second accident will not have to pay full value. They will only have to pay for the acctual cash value of the previously totaled vehicle. This amount is likely the salvage value that you retain. Hope this helps.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters