QUESTION

Two of my fingers got smashed xrand broken at the finger tips while at work due to another employee's fault. company is paying for treatment,can I sue

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Virginia if you were working for an employer and you are injured due to the fault of a fellow employee, your only remedy is workers' compensation unless the injury was an intentional act perpetrated by your fellow employee. 
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters