QUESTION

Uber driver while driving a customer home, rear-ended my vehicle and now his ins. is denying all claims. They claim he didnt have required extra ins.

Asked on Feb 01st, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Uber driver insurance says they will not cover the accident because he didnt have extra insurance but Uber requires this to be an UBER driver. UBER also has a third tier of insurance that covers when an Uber Driver is carrying a passenger and gets into an accident. What is my next step? DO I need a lawyer to contact Uber? I am at a deadend with my insurance and his insurance company.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Yes, contact a Personal Injury attorney for complementary case consultation and recieve the necessary advice for your situation and help to straighten the matter out.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2019 at 7:18 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes you should retain counsel here in Florida on contingency fee. That means you don’t pay unless you win your case. Each case is unique and needs to be independently evaluated. 
Answered on Feb 01st, 2019 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters