QUESTION

Under what circumstances can I sue the bus company?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I accidentally left my camera at the bus station. When I realized it was gone, I called the bus station. They said that it was not there. I went back to the bus to report it stolen, the security check and the closed circuit camera. I saw my camera and the person who stole it. The camera was there up until 15 minutes before I got.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
What did the bus company do that was wrong? You left your camera there, and someone stole it before you got there. Obviously, it was stolen before you called to report it.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
The bus company would have no liability for your forgetfulness.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2017 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters