QUESTION

Under what conditions would it be necessary to have uninsured motorist coverage on your automobile policy?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
The driver and passengers are fully covered by health insurance from another policy.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't cheap out and don't get UM. It would cover you for your lost wages, loss of future wages, disabilities, etc., if the person who hits you either doesn't have insurance or doesn't have enough insurance. Your health insurance would cover your medical bills once your PIP is exhausted, but that's about it. Buy UM insurance, buy as much of it as you can afford, and if you have two or more cars, make sure it's STACKING UM insurance.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Health insurance only covers medical,so does no-fault PIP coverage. Uninsured is also Underinsured coverage that is designed to respond to cases of serious injury or death claims which include past and future loss of earnings, past and future pain and suffering, etc. , none of which are covered by health insurance. UM is not as expensive as other types of auto insurance, and with so many Florida drivers with little or no liability insurance, one would be very shot sighted and uninformed to not buy at least $100,000 of UM , or more.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters