QUESTION

uninsured parked car hit by drunk driver. Police arrested driver. where do I stand?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
Due to covid lay off my insurance has lapsed. DUI driver was arrested for hitting my parked ML430 Benz. If they have insurance will I be covered or am I just screwed? If they don't have Insurance can I sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orange, CA at Hicks Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If they have insurance, you will most likely be fine, unless his insurance carrier has an exclusion clause for DUI's.  I've only seen that happen once in my career.  If no insurance, then yes you can sue him.  Good luck collecting though.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2020 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters