QUESTION

unknown fumes inhaled at office, hospitalized, comp claim denied right off, still having trouble breathing, will not provide info on roof material use

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
OSHA recommended I contact an attorney due to non-communication and response time from inquiries made by me as to what was happening in the building the day I was exposed to unknown fumes in my office. I was hospitalized and have been under doctor care. Waiting for pulmonologist appt. I have already lost a paycheck and still don't know what is happening or what is wrong with me. Isocyanate from roofing materials maybe causing asthma symptoms?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
I'm happy to help, but I need you to answer some questions.  I assume that this happend in New York State.  Did your employer own the building or was it someone else?  If it was your employer, then you may not sue your employer.  If a non-employer owned your building, then you may have a viable law suit.  However, if it was a municiplaity htat owned the building, bear in mind that you have 90 days to file a notice of claim.  If it's a private entity, you have 3 years to commence a lawsuit.   Have you been diagnosed with an illness?  If so, what?  Did you make a workers comp claim?   Please feel free to call me if you want to discuss in this in person. Mike barasch 1-212-385-8000
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2015 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters