QUESTION
Usually when is Independent Medical Examination/Physical examination requested by Defendant waived? Thank you.
Asked on Mar 16th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I was injured in a car accident as a pedestrian about a year ago. I was at work. Lawsuit was filed about a year ago. I have been getting Workers’ Compensation benefits Disability/Indemnity and Medical for a year since the accident. I have had several Independent Medical Examinations requested by Workers Compensation Carrier which is the same insurance carrier as the no-fault provider. I have not yet reached MMI. I have not returned to work due to serious injuries.
1 ANSWER
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at
Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC
4 Awards
The preliminary / compliance conference order usually sets forth a date by which the defendant is supposed to conduct a physical examination (IME). If the defendant fails to conduct the examination by such date, technically they've waived it. The Courts, however, are loathe to enforce this rule, especially if the case is not yet on the trial calendar. Defendants often get multiple opportunities in which to "comply" with the deadline, especially if there's any discovery outstanding on your part which may have prevented them from conducting the examination, e.g. missing authorizations or medical records, etc. Only if the case is on the trial calendar, the defendant has failed to designate a physician for a physical examination and more than 20 days have elapsed since the case was placed on the trial calendar (the deadline by which to vacate the Note of Issue) will a "waiver" argument have any chance of prevailing.
Hope this helps.
Best,
Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq.
Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC
61 Broadway, Suite 2220
New York, NY 10006
(212) 226-6662
www.kdrpilawyers.com
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2020 at 7:00 AM