QUESTION

Want to install washing machine … HOA condo board says no

Asked on Dec 29th, 2022 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
Itried going to Equal opportunity … I. Have POCD AND HAVE HAD A PIECE OF MY LUNG REMOVED DUE TO CANCER …. I LIVE IN FLORIDA WHERE IT GOES TO 100 degrees and laundry is out in the hot water heater room …l carrying laundry back and forth is not something I can do …. I have had my daughter picking and dropping off… I will be 76
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not sure what the question is.  That stated, if the condo rules do not allow a washingmachine in the unit, then the starting point is that the answer is NO. You will have to hire a laundry service, have your family help you do laundry or accept that you need to relocate to an ACLF or a facility that can assist you. 
Answered on Dec 29th, 2022 at 8:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters