QUESTION

Was assulted by car rental employee, have video of incident

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Employee refused to get manager, I then take an Iphone video asking for the manager, in which time time the employee smacks the phone which his walkie talkie and makes contact with my face. My phone now has a scuff on it. here is the video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tXuTTN8-oXU Main manager called me and apologized, and said "Ill take car of you with a discount whgen you rent from us again". Can I sue for the scuff on my phone and who should I sue, employee or Dollar Renat a car. I also have anxiety due to this situation.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

personal injury Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Phillips, Hunt & Walker
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue and we can potentially help.  It depends on the facts of the case. We invite you to review our verdicts, our accolades and awards, and what clients have to say about us and give us a call for a free consultation where our lawyers will sit down with you personally.  John represents clients in Florida, Georgia and Alabama with passion and compassion and is a Board Certified Civil Trial Lawyer, which means the Florida Bar allows him to be called an expert.  Only a small percentage of lawyers are able to be called an expert in this area.  Give us a call at 904-444-4444 or email John at jmp@knowthelawyer.com.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2014 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can but the issue whether its worth it value wise. If you have any questions or concerns, please call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 11:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters