QUESTION

was burned by a chemical at work while taking a valve apart. Should I be paid for the time I miss from work.

Asked on Sep 16th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
Was working on a trailer at work, and was told that the trailer had been cleaned by a 3rd party vendor and that nothing was in the pipes except water and that the ph was 7. The trailer should've been tested by our production shop before we began to preform any work on it. It wasn't and we were giving the go ahead. I opened one of the valves and a chemical solution came out and splashed on me as I was jumping out of the way. Everybody laughed and said it was just water. It started to burn I ran to wash it off but it was still burning then I ran to the shower to flush it off my body. I got 1st and 2nd degree burns on the left side of my body. Turns out the ph was 13
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Under Virginia Workers Compensation law, you should be paid for lost time if your lost time exceeds 7 days. You are not paid for the first 7 days unless your lost time exceeds 21 days. If you have permanent scars due to your burns, you can file a claim to be paid for the scars. You can obtain further information at my website www.virginiadisabilitylawyer.com. Jerry Lutkenhaus
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters