QUESTION

Was hired into a company and a month later I cut my finger with a cutter at work. They sent me to get stitches then drug tested me and found cocaine.

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was terminated when the results came back, but I've never done cocaine. Before I came to this company I had a stable job for 4 and a half years. Is there anything I can do about this legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
Ohio is an at-will employement state, meaning that if you do not have a written contract of employment with your employer, then you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all (other than for protected discrimination- i.e., age, gender, race, religion, etc.).  So long as you did not have a written contract of employment, then legally the employer was allowed to terminate you for any reason or no reason.  If you did have a contract, then you need to review the contract, as the terms of the contract control regarding termination. Therefore, even if the drug test produced a false-positive, the employer legally can terminate you, as they do not need a reason to terminate you (unless you had a contract). Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters