QUESTION

was hit on my car rear, had therapy, doctor stated damage to my back, doctor recommended the attorney who has presented a counteroffer to the offende

Asked on Nov 16th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
attorney not interested in doing anything, obtaining records, counter offering insurance settlement offer
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
U have the right to discharge your counsel and retain new counsel, but your prior lawyer is entitled to a lien for work done. But as u say, if nothing was really done any lien will most likely be minuscule.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2017 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
That doesn't sound very productive. If you feel the need to change lawyers, you want to do this before you get to far into negotiations. You can call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation at your convenience. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2017 at 5:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters