QUESTION

Was hurt in Texas had to have surgery accident happened 2/1712

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have a suit pending Louisiana for Workers Comp I had to have surgery on Knee and Ankle I was hurt at a business in Texas. I drove an 18 wheeler the extent of my injury has resulted in me never being able to drive a Semi again. I can no longer work any job this is listed as a heavy job. Is there anything I can do to be compensated for this injury? I live in Louisiana but was injured in Texas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be compensated for your injury. We personally are working on a case similar to yours as of now. It is important you consult an attorney to find out where you should correctly file at for workmans comp; whether it be in TX or LA. Please contact us at 504-342-4221 and we will be happy to help you rectify this situation. 
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters