QUESTION

Was I in the legal wrong by turning into Drifting while the bus had only its yellow lights flashing?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Today I passed a stopped school bus. I am a junior license holder, aged 17. The incident transpired as follows. I came upon a school bus at an intersection, the intersection is the meeting of Woodbine Rd. and Drifting Dr., Woodbine has a stop sign and is at an end at this intersection. I came up Drifting and saw the bus, with its four way yellow lights flashing, it then pulled past Woodbine, shifted into reverse and backed into Woodbine. I came to a stop on Drifting, at the intersection, and concluded the bus was turning around, I waited, and did not see the driver activating his red flashers, indicating loading or dropping off of students. So after the bus was stopped for about 4 seconds, I made my right turn onto Woodbine, as I rounded the corner, the driver engaged his red lights. I had come fully level with the bus before he engaged his red lights, he then honked at me and I slowed down, but then continued driving as I had already come level with the bus before the red lights were activated. I pulled into my driveway, the first house on drifting, so I assume the driver will file a report and submit it to the police. My question is simple, was I in the legal wrong by turning into Drifting while the bus had only its yellow lights flashing? Also, was it illegal to proceed past the stopped bus with its red lights flashing, after already coming level with the bus? Would it have been appropriate to simply stop along side of the bus? As I previously mentioned, I was unaware the driver had engaged the lights until I was already level with it, in the opposing lane, moving in the opposite direction. I am not entirely certain, however I did not see the driver engage his red lights until I was already level with, and parallel to, the bus.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I'm really not sure as I do not know what Yellow and Red lights signify on a school bus. I normally see a stop sign extend out from the bus. I will assume Yellow is caution and red signifies you are to stop. I would have to read the SC statutes on this to see if the statute is clear whether you must stop on red when you are even with the bus. You can find these laws by googleing SC Code of laws and then going to title 56 of the Code. If the statute is ambiguous on this, the ambiguity should be construe in your favor. Also, I would not be so certain the driver would make a report, but if the driver does, there can be other problems making a viable case against you. In addition to identifying the car, the driver must be able to identify you as the driver, which may be difficult. If the driver cannot identify you, the only way to make a case is for the police to interview you and you admit it. If the police interview you, politely let them know that, under the 5th amendment, you decline to make a statement. I do not are how much they pressure you or get angry, you do not have to talk, and shouldn't. If they persist, explain that you want a lawyer.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Appreciate the detail you gave but would need to have it shown to me because I cannot grasp entirely what you are saying. I wouldn't worry about it and tell you were actually charged and I wouldn't talk to anyone about it except an attorney.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You should have stopped as soon as your realized that the bus driver had activated his red lights.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I can't follow all your machinations. You saw the bus you made the judgment to go past. You went past. When a certain light came on or did not come on probably won't make much difference. You saw. You drove. You passed the bus. What else is there?
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I think that if the bus was moving, you were allowed to pass it. When it is stopped to load or unload children, you definitely are required to stop until the bus turns off its warning lights.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters