QUESTION

was in a car accident but no one hurt. Wasnt my fault. Police gave other driver ticket for careless driving. Receieved summons in mail from driver?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
one for carelss driving and one for obstruction of windsheild. Nothing is wrong with windsheild and police deemed him as cause of accident and issued him a ticket. His insurance company payed for my repairs. Do I need a lawyer to fight these charges that he fruadlently made?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
You don't need to hire your own lawyer. Turn the summons over to your insurance company and they will hire a lawyer at no charge to you. They will also pay any judgment (although it doesn't seem that there will be one) Good Luck   Andy Gillin, Senior Partner GJEL Accident Attorneys
Answered on Feb 26th, 2012 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters