QUESTION

Was in an accident 7/16/21 someone hit us brood side I was a passenger in the vehicle is it likely that I will be compensated for my injuries

Asked on Jul 18th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Car accident 7/16/21was a passenger in a vehicle I have whiplash and minor injury
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK so you have within 14 days of the accident to seek medical attention or else you will forfeit your personal injury protection benefits. You may have a claim against several people. First you have a claim against the driver if he was negligent and you have a claim against the driver of the other car if he was negligent. Florida is a comparative negligence jurisdiction meaning a jury will apportion fault based on the percentage that each tortfeasor was responsible for. You should discuss your case in private with counsel on a phone call here in Florida.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2021 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Unfortunately, it is not possible to competently answer your question at this time. An attorney providing advice will need much more information than what you have provided and to go into the issues you have identified, the answer would be too lengthy. There are requirements and deadlines. That is why you must consult with an attorney without delay, who can interview you and explain the system and how it applies to you. We all provide free consultations. 
Answered on Jul 18th, 2021 at 10:28 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters