QUESTION

Was in an accident, no ticket, no fault assigned, no insurance involvement

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
basically the guy as going 30 mph in a 45, I got into the middle lane to not only pass him, but to make a left turn, he swerved into the middle lane and hit me, the witnesses ( his friends) claimed the opposite ( i swerved into him) time has passed I paid for my own car to get fixed 2190$ for a front fender ona 08 mercedes benz c class, this guy had a 2000 shevy malibu and wants me to give him 2400 for repairs.... Im not paying him that much becuase there is no way his car cost more then mine, not trying to sound all rich and what not but logically my car cost more... what can I do about this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
Whether the officer who investigated the accident found fault on one party or another is irrelevant. What matters is what the insurance companies determine. There is no point trying to work this out between you and the other driver. Notify your insurance company and let the other driver make a claim. The North Carolina if either party is any degree of fault in causing the accident they are barred from recovery from the other. This is due to the doctrine of contributory negligence. if the insurance companies cannot agree between the two who was at fault they will likely resolve the matter through intra-company arbitration. If your carrier wins, you will likely be reimbursed for your collision deductible. 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters