QUESTION

Was injured from a branch at a local park in dec 2014 in Florida, FOi 1 work order trees can I sue sent notice in 2016 to city county and insurer

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was injured from a falling branch in dec 2014 have sent notice to park and other officials in 2016 statute says I have 3 years to sue a government entity spoke to a lawyer he said 2 which I found ackward. On the FOi i received it showed only 1 work order for the whole year concerning trees , I think I have a great case to show negligence on the park behalf. Can I still sue and what paperwork do I need to file to get it started. So far I've sent notice to park and city/ county contacted attorney general and did a FOiA what do I do next ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
"I think I have a great case to show negligence on the park behalf"....you simply dion't have the knowlegde base to credibly make such a claim. Given the facts presented I would suggest quite the contrary as there are NUMEROUS hurdles you will have to overcome and governmental entities rarely settle unless THEY find they were negligent and injuries substantial. If you have a good case  then injury lawyers will take it on a contingent fee to hhandle it properly. If they decline it - that tells you what lawyers think about "a great case". 
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 5:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters