QUESTION

Was rear ended just under a year ago to date by a woman who was noticeably texting as she hit me. How much am I entitled too as a settlement?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have now finished treatment now for over two months, spent over $25,000 in medical bills, nearly $10,000 of it I am responsible for paying apparently, am still unemployed. I treated for right around 9 months. I have an attorney, they just seem to be taking there sweet time with the simplest of tasks such as; Taking over 2 months to just write and send out a proposal agreement in which case they have not even sent yet. They are waiting to find out the opposing insurance agencies settlement cap. Ideas or any help is much appreciated. This is incredibly frustrating.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
How much your case is worth is not something that can be answered based upon the basic information you have provided.  You didn't mention the type of injury you suffered, if you are fully recovered, if you have any disabilities or disfigurement or what your provable lost income is.  These are all important factors. If you lost a limb, your case could be worth something in the six figures.  If you are a surgeon and lost the use of your hand, your case could be worth seven figures or more.  If you had $1,000 of damage to your vehicle, suffered a mild spinal injury that was treated by a chiropractor with massage, adjustments, physical therapy and electrical stimulation, your case could be worth less than half your medical bills. We don't like to send a settlement demand out until our client is at least 90 days post treatment if they suffered a serious injury or if there is a chance that all injuries have not manifested themselves.  We don't want to hurry into a settlement and not know all of our client's injuries. Knowing the policy limits of the at-fault party is very helpful in determining tactics and the amount demanded in the demand letter. My suggestion is to have a sit down conversation with your attorney.  Ask your questions and take notes.  If you don't like what you hear, get a second opinion.  Be careful of a second opinion that simply tells you want to hear rather than what is best for you and your case. John Bisnar Bisnar|Chase, Orange County Personal Injury Attorneys Trusted Professionals, Proven Results www.Orange-County-Lawyers.com 800-956-0123
Answered on Apr 07th, 2012 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters