QUESTION

Was rear-ended with me and baby both buckled up in rear seat

Asked on Jul 24th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am in a lot of pain, went to emergency and PCP and on pain medications, muscle relaxers. I am unable to care for my baby and am missing work and had to call a maid to help clean up because moving causes pain. Other driver and I share same auto insurance company. Family suggested I consult a lawyer. One lawyer told me to contact him after a month if I still have issues. Another said I should retain them immediately so I can be protected and get the medical help I need and not to speak to the other person's rep calling constantly about my side of the story. Police didn't file a report despite requesting twice. Auto body damage repairs estimate is $700. My PCP gave me a referral for physical therapy and recommended massage after pain subsides. Question is which lawyer should I listen to and what should be my next steps. Never been in a situation like this. My infant is very irritable and is not sleeping well. Pediatrician looked but said wait and watch, most likely ok.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If you are injured and are going to hire an attorney to represent you in a motor vehicle collision, I always recommend that you do so sooner than later.  I suggest that you get back in touch with the lawyer who told you to retain him/her immediately.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters