QUESTION

we got the settlement money from my car accident injury so now the settlement check is now with my attorney, he said he wil give me the 1/3 settlement

Asked on Jun 29th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
why my attorney only giving me a 1/3 money of the settlement amount? and he said 1/3 for his and the medical bills is this right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Woodland Hills, CA
Partner at G. Aldrich Law
1 Award
Good morning, In California, settlements are a gross amount that us to be used to pay all the cost and bills associated with the persons injury. This breaks down as usually (sometimes amounts split will vary) 1/3 to pay all medical bills, the bills will be negotiated by your lawyer who will get agreements from each medical provider to accept a certain amount. These lien reductions are usually a pro raated amounts that will ultimately add up to approximately one third of the total settlement.  The lawyer will have his fees, Attorney fees range from 33.3% to 40% depending on the law office and the type of case. Further, the law firm will also collect any cost associated with  your case. For example, when our office request medical records from a hospital, we usually have to pay a request fee and a per page fee for those records. Some firms also charge for postage, paper, etc, while other charge a one time "admin" fee that covers all those cost.  Finally, after the medical bills have been paid, the law firm has been paid, and all cost accounted for the remainder goes to the client. Usually that amounts to one third of the settlement.  Just as a note. Your attorney's job is to make you whole. This means that we try to put you in the position you were in before the accident. This means that your special, or economic damages are paid, and that you get money in your pocket for general, or non-economic damages. Paying the bills is our requireement to care for your special damages and the money you recieve is the non-ecoomic damages. 
Answered on Jul 10th, 2020 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters