QUESTION

We had an accident with a 32 ft. RV trailer thought we were covered now agency says we aren't. We have records of our conversations.

Asked on Jul 28th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
We had asked Allstate to write us a full coverage policy and they said we were covered. When we flipped the RV on I-10 (potentially due to a faulty hitch just sold to us by Camping World) Allstate said we were only covered for $500. Homeowners covered $3900 of contents. There is a $7000 towing bill that the towing company is threatening a lean on my husband's driver's license.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you obtained a policy of insurance there is presuymably a declarations page that sets out all the coverages, what you paid for them and what they actually cover defined within the policy copy they send you. You may need to hire a a lawyer to review the contract and the issues and possibly sue to establish coverage. 
Answered on Aug 24th, 2018 at 5:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters