QUESTION

We had the green light. A car was coming right towards us. Lady never issued license driving car in her name. Can I sue our County/city?

Asked on May 09th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
We were driving through a four way. We had the green light going North. A car coming West went through the red light head us in the side sending our car in a spend. Person driving never been issued any state license and got a car registered in her name. Can I sue this county/city for allowing this person to buy a car and drive and never been tested or issued a driving license?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Discuss your case with counsel here in Florida. You havent alleged enough facts to determine if you have a claim. More facts would be needed. 
Answered on May 09th, 2019 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Hello April, You certainly can pursue a claim against the owner and driver of the vehicle. If she is not insured, hopefully you have Collision for your car and UM/UIM coverage for you and any passengers if you have been injured. I am not aware of a cause of action v. county/city based only upon the above facts.
Answered on May 09th, 2019 at 10:51 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters