QUESTION

We live in Florida. My son is 42 years old and lives in our house. He has his own insurance and his own car. Am I liable if he is found at fault?

Asked on May 08th, 2023 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
We live in Florida. My son is 42 years old and lives in our house. He has his own insurance and his own car. Am I liable if he is found at fault in an accident?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not unless he is driving your car
Answered on May 08th, 2023 at 12:39 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters