QUESTION

We were in a accident the first car of a three car rearend crash. We are from Canada and needing to know our rights

Asked on Mar 26th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
We were stopped about 20-25 cars on the red light when we were hit from behind.It was a three car collision. The car that caused the actual accident hit the car stopped behind us . She only has ten thousand dollars insurance we have an estimates over eight thousand dollars. Just wondering your advice with this situation. Thank you Beaton& Shirley
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Hello Sirley, It is important for you and Beaton to speak directly with a FL personal Injury attorney and go over all of the facts and circumstances regarding the accident, especially any injuries. Our system differs substantially from Canada's and I'm familiar with issues involved having represented and representing a Canadian driver injured in FL.  
Answered on Mar 27th, 2019 at 11:19 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should retain counsel here in Florida to represent you and your wife on contingency fee meaning that you don’t pay anything unless you win the case. Also if you want to access your PIP benefits you need to seek medical attention immediately. 
Answered on Mar 26th, 2019 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters