QUESTION

We were injured in an automobile accident where we were not at fault and received no medical treatment or offer of. What are our rights?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I were rear ended in an automobile accident yesterday. We were at a stop to turn, signals on, seatbelts on, when a gentleman texting on his phone hit us going about 55 mph. Our airbag did not deploy but we whipped forward, our necks and shoulders sustaining muscular injury. They took the other driver to the hospital when the police officers arrived. We had no officer ask us if we needed medical attention nor any emt check us out. We got a ride to the hospital about an hour later, but we were informed we were not at fault. What are our legal options as far as our injuries go?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Decatur, GA
3 Awards
I am very sorry to hear about you and your boyfriend's accident. From the information you provided, it sounds like a very powerful collision as the at-fault driver was traveling at a very high speed. I am glad you are both okay. To answer your question, you are entitled to compensation for your injuries. Whenever you are injured as a result of another person’s negligence, you are entitled to compensation for your (1) medical bills, (2) lost wages for missed work, (3) pain and suffering, (4) any permanent injury or disfigurement, and (5) inconvenience and loss of enjoyment of life. You should consult with a personal injury attorney who has experience handling similar car accident cases. An initial consultation is free, and an attorney will be able to tell you what steps to take next with regard to the police, your insurance company, and the other driver’s insurance company. I know that it can seem very overwhelming attempting to handle this on your own so I highly recommend speaking to an attorney who will know exactly what to do so that you can get all the help that you need. First and foremost, you (and your boyfriend) need to make sure to get any necessary medical treatment. It sounds like you are both injured given the fact that you have already sought treatment with the hospital. I'm not sure if you have health insurance or the means to pay for medical treatment but a personal injury attorney may be able to help you see a local doctor. For example, I have been able to arrange for my clients to obtain medical treatment at no cost to them, with the understanding that the client will reimburse the treatment providers once the case settles or we win at trial.  I strongly suggest you both continue to seek medical treatment if you are still in pain. In the meantime, please do not speak to anyone, except police, and especially anyone from the at-fault insurance company -- in person or over the phone -- about the accident without an attorney present. Insurance adjusters will attempt to devalue your claim in any way so speaking to them will do more harm than good. Please call me directly if you have any more questions- 404-939-1485. I wish you the best of luck!   Regards, Aaron Marks404-939-1485-- Aaron Marks, Esq.The Marks Law Group, LLC309 Sycamore StreetDecatur, Georgia  30030www.markslawgroup.comwww.medicaltransportlawyer.comaaron@markslawgroup.com404-939-1485 (ph)404-581-5902 (fx)      
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters