QUESTION

We were involved in an accident and the other driver was ticketed. His insurance told us he was liable.

Asked on Dec 07th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Wyoming
More details to this question:
This was bassed upon our statements and witness statements. They however will not pay a settelment beacuse he has not returned their calls or answered their attempts to contact him. this leaves me with no transportation and responsible for medical bills. Is it legal for them to not pay a settelment beacuse he neglects his responsibility as the insured.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
It is not illegal, but it is certainly unfair. I suggest you hire a local attorney with experience in personal injury cases. That attorney will know how to put pressure on the insurance company to do the right thing.   Good Luck                                                                                                                                                                       Andy Gillin, Senior Partner GJEL Accident Attorneys
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters