QUESTION

We won the settlement for my moms death in a car accident and my stepdad wants us to write letters for the attys saying we only want a small amount.

Asked on Jul 08th, 2018 on Wrongful Death - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
No one will tell me anything. If we have to write letters then why didnt the attys ask for them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
I am sorry what happened to your mother and your loss. I would be suspicious as to the motiviation of your step father.  Is there litigation involved? You can check the progress of the case by going to the Wisconsin circuit court access site. If you have questions on the case, you should contact the attorneys handling the case for your mother.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2018 at 6:27 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters