QUESTION

We''re being sued for an accident that wasn''t our fault. What can I do?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Last year my sister and I were driving to church in our mother''s car, we were about a block from our destination, we were stopped at a red light. I remember that for a fact the light had JUST turned green. When my sister started to turn, a minivan hit our left headlight out, and I know for a fact that she had ran a red light. My sister and the lady pulled over in a parking lot. Meanwhile, I had to run to the nearest house to call my mom because neither my sister or I had our phones. I ran at least a block, when I returned to my sister she was hysterically crying and talking to the police. Keep in mind I was never questioned, I later found out that the lady was questioned first and claimed my sister tried to turn on a red light. My sister, clearly, could not get her thoughts together and they put her at fault. Remember that I know for a fact that the light turned green, and I was never questioned. Now we''re being sued. Is it too late to do something about it? Even if it was last year?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
No it's not too late to do something about it. I assume that your mother had insurance on the car, or that your sister had her own auto insurance, or both. All you have to do is turn the claim over to the insurance companies for her mother and/or sister. They will defend your family, hire a lawyer at no cost to you, and pay any award (if there is one). You can tell them your side of the story and they will present it for you.   Good Luck,   Andy Gillin, Senior Partner GJEL Accident Attorneys
Answered on Feb 10th, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters