QUESTION

What action can I take against the post office that I work if they falsified medical documents?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
They also hold paper work so you don’t get paid on time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can file a claim under the Federal Tort Claims Act, but you have to have evidence for everything you say, you can't claim that they falsified documents, etc just because you think so.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters