QUESTION

What action can I take if Doctor was kicked out of hospital before completing my surgery?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
In Michigan, I have been going through sexual reassignment surgery. I had several surgeries done but had to leave the hospital due to a blood clot and being on blood thinners. When I tried to get back into the hospital I found out my surgeon had been kicked out of the hospital (not sure all the reasons I was told it was because his unprofessional staff and then that he might abuse prescriptions). It’s been months that I've been told by his staff that he might go back they don't know yet but I just received a call today saying he will not. There was supposed to be a different surgeon that was to take over when he retired but now they said that is no longer the case. He began the process and left it incomplete and non-functional.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
This is not an Alabama law question. Consult a Michigan lawyer familiar with medical malpractice cases.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
This is a complex issue that should be addressed only after more information is obtained. While I certainly understand why you posted the question on a website, the best advice I can give you is to speak to an attorney who regularly practices in this area.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have to prove negligence in Michigan. Don't know what the rules are there. Is this a case of negligence or simply bad communication? Do you even know what the legal problems might be. Get you a good lawyer and stop guessing.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Contact the local/state Board of Physicians and get their advise. It seems that you will not be able to sue anyone unless you have already paid for medical treatment not yet rendered.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Obviously, you'll need a referral to another physician who would continue the work. It is also possible you may be able to find such a position on your own. From the question and your recitation of the facts, it does not look like you have defined a cause of action.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you paid in advance, you are entitled to a refund. As to the surgery, you are going to have to find someone else and start over.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse
Contact your state's medical board and they can advise how you can contact that surgeon. If you know surgeon's name, an internet search might assist you in finding him.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
You may have remedies against the doctor for malpractice if he did anything wrong. Or, he could use another hospital where he has privileges. You should probably find another surgeon.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the Department of Health in your state. You will probably have to file a complaint. You should name the hospital as well, as they should have taken care to provide for their patients. Beyond that, you have to find another doctor to resume treatment.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters